Los Angeles has quietly become a serious destination for founders looking for funding. The city's venture scene is diverse, with firms backing everything from deep tech to consumer brands.

Some firms are incredibly active, like Strong Ventures with over 300 investments or BAM Ventures with more than 160. Getting to know these investors is the first step to finding the right partner for your startup.

Below is our list of the best 51 VC firms in Los Angeles.

Failory's Top 10 Picks

Riot Ventures invests in seed and early-stage startups working on deep technology. They support founders who are solving difficult scientific and engineering problems to rebuild the industries that make up the physical world.

Year Founded2017
FoundersStephen Marcus, Will Coffield
Investment StageEarly Stage, Late Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments42 (8 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits3 (2 IPO'd)
Contactwill@riot.vc

Focusing exclusively on the global gaming market, Griffin Gaming Partners backs companies from seed to growth stages across content, software, and social platforms. Their portfolio includes major industry players like Discord and AppLovin, reflecting their role in building the next generation of gaming.

Year Founded2019
FoundersNicholas Tuosto, Phil Sanderson
Investment StageEarly Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments70 (34 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits8 (1 IPO'd)

Drawing from their own experience as successful entrepreneurs, the team at BAM Ventures provides seed and early-stage funding for consumer brands. They offer hands-on support to help build companies, counting brands like Honey, GOAT, and Headspace in their portfolio.

Year Founded2014
FoundersBrian Lee, Richard Jun, Shamin Walsh
Investment StageEarly Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments161 (4 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits41 (3 IPO'd)
Contact(310) 342-5094

Strong Ventures provides seed funding and mentorship to help Korean and Asian entrepreneurs break into the global market. Drawing on their own experience as operators, they offer hands-on assistance to portfolio companies, which include successes like Sendbird and Tapas Media.

Year Founded2011
FoundersJiyun Cho, John Nahm
Investment StageEarly Stage, Late Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments316 (61 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits9
Contactinfo@strongvc.com / +1 310-401-6487

Interlagos Capital invests in pre-seed and seed stage companies shaping the future of commerce, particularly in infrastructure, fintech, and AI. They partner with founders at the earliest stages, providing capital and guidance from a team of experienced commerce operators and investors.

Year Founded2024
FoundersAchal Upadhyaya
Investment Stage—
Nº of Investments7 (4 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits—
Contactcontact@interlagos.com

Blue Bear Capital backs companies applying AI and data-driven technologies to transform the energy, infrastructure, and climate sectors. The firm's investments aim to accelerate the digital transformation of these essential industries, creating more efficient and sustainable global systems.

Year Founded2016
FoundersErnst Theodor Sack, Tim Kopra
Investment StageConvertible Note, Early Stage, Late Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments72 (32 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits5
Contactinfo@bluebearcap.com / +33 186267359

Core Innovation Capital invests in early-stage startups that are rebuilding essential, yet often overlooked, industries like financial services, healthcare, and real estate. Their portfolio, which includes well-known names like Nerdwallet and Ripple, is focused on technology that improves cost, access, and outcomes for everyday people.

Year Founded2009
FoundersArjan Schutte
Total Funding$220M
Average Check Size$10M
IndustriesConsumer, API, Fintech, Healthcare, InsurTech, Proptech & Real Estate
Investment StageEarly Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments104 (19 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits21 (3 IPO'd)
Top Portfolio StartupsNerdwallet, Oportun, Ripple
Contactinfo@corevc.com / 917 558 3978

Gold House fights for socioeconomic equity by investing in and promoting companies founded by Asian and Pacific Islander (API) creatives and entrepreneurs. The organization unites a community of changemakers, providing support for ventures from the seed to late stages.

Year Founded2019
FoundersBing Chen
Investment StageEarly Stage, Late Stage, Seed
Nº of Investments84 (3 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits4
Contactcontact@goldhouse.org

As the largest venture capital firm focused on real estate technology, Fifth Wall invests in entrepreneurs redefining the future of the Built World. The firm connects its portfolio companies to a global consortium of the world’s largest real estate owners and operators, creating distinct partnership opportunities.

Year Founded2016
FoundersBrad Greiwe, Brendan Wallace
Investment StageDebt, Early Stage, Late Stage, Private Equity, Seed
Nº of Investments185 (62 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits18 (4 IPO'd)
Contactideas@fifthwall.com / +1 (310) 853-8878

Regeneration.VC fuels early-stage, consumer-powered climate innovation by investing in companies built on circular and regenerative principles. Their portfolio includes startups rethinking everything from materials and packaging design to consumer brands and reuse technologies, all aiming for measurable environmental impact.

Year Founded2020
Founders—
Investment StageEarly Stage
Nº of Investments22 (10 as Lead Investor)
Nº of Exits1
Contactinfo@regeneration.vc

41 Additional Los Angeles VC Firms Worth Pitching

The firms we've highlighted are just a fraction of the investors backing founders across the city. Together, these additional VCs have funded over 1,600 startups and guided more than 220 to an exit.

There are many more active investors helping build the next generation of LA companies. Here’s a look at the other venture capital firms funding what's next in Los Angeles.

VC FirmYear FoundedNº InvestmentsNº Exits
TCG logo TCG201011925
Aliment Capital logo Aliment Capital2014395
Flux Capital logo Flux Capital2020192
Emmeline Ventures logo Emmeline Ventures202221—
Hawke Ventures logo Hawke Ventures2018341
GroundForce Capital logo GroundForce Capital2015409
Animal Capital logo Animal Capital2021382
Bedrock logo Bedrock2017683
BoCG Ventures logo BoCG Ventures20213—
Watertower Ventures logo Watertower Ventures20174610
Valhalla Ventures logo Valhalla Ventures2020241
Casa Verde Capital logo Casa Verde Capital2015404
75 & Sunny logo 75 & Sunny2020182
Wilshire Lane Capital logo Wilshire Lane Capital2019163
Alive Ventures logo Alive Ventures20206—
TIME BioVentures logo TIME BioVentures2020101
Walkabout Ventures logo Walkabout Ventures2019211
Crosscut Ventures logo Crosscut Ventures200816329
Embark Ventures logo Embark Ventures2017391
Sandbox Studios logo Sandbox Studios2021131
OCV logo OCV2016214
Nomad Ventures logo Nomad Ventures202127—
Tachyon Ventures logo Tachyon Ventures2017203
Thiel Capital logo Thiel Capital2011425
Alpha Edison logo Alpha Edison2016978
Morpheus Ventures logo Morpheus Ventures2016518
Next 10 Ventures logo Next 10 Ventures2018133
Backstage Capital logo Backstage Capital20151566
Act One Ventures logo Act One Ventures2016755
Manhattan West logo Manhattan West2016235
Parkpine Capital logo Parkpine Capital2016——
HuntX Labs logo HuntX Labs20201—
Stage Venture Partners logo Stage Venture Partners2014537
Digi Ventures logo Digi Ventures201493
Capital Group logo Capital Group19315540
Trousdale Ventures logo Trousdale Ventures2019863
TenOneTen Ventures logo TenOneTen Ventures201115330
Untapped Ventures logo Untapped Ventures20208—
Wave Digital Assets logo Wave Digital Assets2018904
AECOM-Canyon Partners logo AECOM-Canyon Partners2019——
LvlUp Ventures logo LvlUp Ventures20221271