The Full List of 113 Manufacturing Unicorn Startups (2026)
The manufacturing sector includes 113 unicorn startups from around the world. These companies cover everything from advanced electronics to space exploration.
Aerospace company SpaceX leads the group with a $400B valuation. Meanwhile, semiconductor maker Yangtze Memory Technologies has reached a $23B valuation since its founding in 2016.
Below is the full list of 113 Manufacturing unicorn startups at this time.
Top 10 Most Valuable Manufacturing Unicorns
SpaceX designs, manufactures, and launches advanced rockets and spacecraft, including its reusable Falcon family of launch vehicles. They are focused on revolutionizing space technology to make human life multi-planetary.
| Valuation | $400B (Joined December 2012) |
| Headquarters | Hawthorne, California, United States |
| Year Founded | 2002 |
| Founders | Elon Musk |
| Funding Amount | $11.8B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Venture Round |
| Top Investors | Sequoia Capital, Founders Fund, Craft Ventures, Valor Equity Partners, Andreessen Horowitz |
Fanatics manufactures and sells official sports merchandise through its global e-commerce platform. By partnering with the world's biggest sports leagues, they have become the leading online retailer for licensed fan gear.
| Valuation | $31B (Joined June 2012) |
| Headquarters | Jacksonville, Florida, United States |
| Year Founded | 2002 |
| Founders | Alan Trager, Jason Watkins, Josh Luber, Michael Rubin, Mitch Trager |
| Funding Amount | $4.9B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Private Equity |
| Top Investors | Andreessen Horowitz, Franklin Templeton, Bank of America, Insight Partners, BlackRock |
Yangtze Memory Technologies specializes in producing NAND flash memory chips, the core technology behind modern data storage solutions. They are known for their proprietary 3D NAND architecture, which enables higher density and performance in products like SSDs and smartphones.
| Valuation | $23B |
| Headquarters | Wuhan, Hubei, China |
| Year Founded | 2016 |
| Founders | Simon Yang |
| Funding Amount | CN¥50.6B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Undisclosed |
| Top Investors | Hubei Changsheng Development, Wuhu Wenming Quanhong Investment Management, Changjiang Industrial Investment Group, China Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund (CICF) |
ChangXin Memory Technologies specializes in the design and production of dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) chips. As a major producer in the semiconductor space, their products are critical components for everything from personal computers to large-scale data centers.
| Valuation | $19B |
| Headquarters | Hefei, Anhui, China |
| Year Founded | 2016 |
| Founders | — |
| Funding Amount | CN¥34.3B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Venture Round |
| Top Investors | China Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund (CICF), Alibaba Group, Walden International, Greater Bay Area Homeland Development Fund, Tencent |
Bitmain designs and manufactures high-performance computing chips and software for the cryptocurrency industry. Their Antminer brand is a world-leading producer of servers used for mining digital currencies.
| Valuation | $15B |
| Headquarters | Beijing, Beijing, China |
| Year Founded | 2013 |
| Founders | Jihan Wu, Micree Zhan |
| Funding Amount | $764.7M |
| Company Size | Large Team (251-1,000) |
| Last Funding Status | Series B |
| Top Investors | IDG Capital, HSG, Coatue, Temasek Holdings, Huangpu River Capital |
GAC Aion New Energy Automobile manufactures electric vehicles. They also offer a suite of new energy products and services to support the EV ecosystem.
| Valuation | $14B |
| Headquarters | Guangzhou, Guangdong, China |
| Year Founded | 2017 |
| Founders | — |
| Funding Amount | CN¥18.3B |
| Company Size | No Data |
| Last Funding Status | Series A |
| Top Investors | GoldStone Investment, Yingke Capital, Shenzhen Capital Group, China Southern Power Grid, Guangzhou Automobile Group |
Northvolt builds sustainable lithium-ion batteries for the electric vehicle, industrial, and energy storage markets. They are pioneering a new approach to battery manufacturing with a strong focus on clean energy and recycling to deliver the world's greenest battery.
| Valuation | $12B |
| Headquarters | Stockholm, Stockholms Lan, Sweden |
| Year Founded | 2016 |
| Founders | Harald Mix, Nikolai V Gourine, Paolo Cerruti, Peter Carlsson |
| Funding Amount | $13.8B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Private Equity |
| Top Investors | BlackRock, European Investment Bank, Bpifrance, BNP Paribas, Goldman Sachs |
AESC develops and manufactures high-performance lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles. Their technology also powers large-scale energy storage systems, making them a key player in the global transition to sustainable energy.
| Valuation | $10B |
| Headquarters | Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan |
| Year Founded | 2007 |
| Founders | — |
| Funding Amount | $1.4B |
| Company Size | Enterprise Organization (5,001+) |
| Last Funding Status | Corporate Round |
| Top Investors | Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, National Wealth Fund, European Commission, Nissan Motor |
As the electric vehicle subsidiary of Tata Motors, Tata Passenger Electric Mobility develops and manufactures a range of passenger EVs for the Indian market. They are leading the country's transition to electric mobility with popular models and a focus on building out a complete charging ecosystem.
| Valuation | $9B |
| Headquarters | Andheri, Maharashtra, India |
| Year Founded | 2021 |
| Founders | — |
| Funding Amount | ₹75B |
| Company Size | Lean Team (11-50) |
| Last Funding Status | Venture Round |
| Top Investors | TPG Rise Climate Fund |
Flock Safety builds license plate reading cameras that help communities and law enforcement solve crime. Their public safety platform provides evidence for investigations and sends real-time alerts when a wanted vehicle is detected.
| Valuation | $8B (Joined July 2021) |
| Headquarters | Atlanta, Georgia, United States |
| Year Founded | 2017 |
| Founders | Garrett Langley, Matt Feury |
| Funding Amount | $655.6M |
| Company Size | Large Team (251-1,000) |
| Last Funding Status | Series F |
| Top Investors | Y Combinator, Founders Fund, Tiger Global Management, Andreessen Horowitz, Spark Capital |
The Remaining 103 Manufacturing Unicorns
The top 10 companies get a lot of attention, but they're just the tip of the iceberg. Many more manufacturing startups are growing quickly, with most based in either China or the United States.
These companies are building the next generation of products, from electric car batteries to 3D-printed rockets. Here’s a look at the other unicorns shaping the future of how things are made.
| Unicorn Startup | Country | Year Founded | Amount Raised | Valuation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
DJI | China | 2006 | $107.8M | $8B |
SVOLT | China | 2018 | CN¥20.8B | $6.51B |
GTA Semiconductor | China | 2017 | CN¥22B | $6B |
Changxin New Bridge | China | 2021 | CN¥14.6B | $6B |
Sierra Space | United States | 2021 | $1.7B | $5B |
United Imaging Healthcare | China | 2011 | CN¥3.3B | $5B |
Royole Corporation | China | 2012 | $1.1B | $5B |
Sunwoda Electric Vehicle Battery | China | 2014 | CN¥16.1B | $5B |
Relativity Space | United States | 2015 | $1.4B | $4.2B |
Saronic | United States | 2022 | $845.5M | $4B |
Hithium Energy Storage | China | 2019 | CN¥6.5B | $4B |
Hozon | China | 2014 | CN¥26.4B | $4B |
Voyah | China | 2019 | CN¥5B | $4B |
Zhiji Auto | China | 2020 | CN¥12.4B | $4B |
Sila | United States | 2011 | $1.4B | $3.3B |
Zetwerk | India | 2018 | $882M | $3.1B |
Beta Technologies | United States | 2017 | $1.8B | $3B |
Avatr | China | 2018 | $2.3B | $3B |
Sinovac Life Sciences | China | 2009 | $500M | $3B |
SiFive | United States | 2015 | $365.5M | $3B |
Zhizi Automobile | China | 2022 | CN¥1.1B | $3B |
Zhuzhou CRRC Times Semiconductor | China | 2019 | CN¥5.1B | $3B |
Fujian Deer Technology | China | 2014 | CN¥3.2B | $3B |
Gokin Solar | China | 2019 | CN¥4.1B | $2.88B |
Carbon | United States | 2013 | $683.4M | $2.4B |
Unitree Robotics | China | 2016 | $263.6M | $2B |
Axiom Space | United States | 2016 | $500M | $2B |
The Bot Company | United States | 2024 | $300M | $2B |
Divergent | United States | 2013 | $1.1B | $2B |
Formlabs | United States | 2011 | $253.7M | $2B |
Rad Power Bikes | United States | 2007 | $329.3M | $2B |
Ascend Elements | United States | 2015 | $1.8B | $2B |
Rimac Group | Croatia | 2009 | $875.8M | $2B |
PAX Labs | United States | 2007 | $2.5B | $2B |
Beijing Weilan New Energy Technology | China | 2016 | CN¥2.1B | $2B |
Molbio Diagnostics | India | 2000 | $117.5M | $2B |
OCSiAl Group | Luxembourg | 2009 | $270M | $2B |
AIWAYS | China | 2017 | CN¥5.2B | $2B |
ROX Motor | China | 2021 | $1.4B | $2B |
Solugen | United States | 2016 | $855.8M | $2B |
Runpeng Semiconductor | China | 2022 | CN¥15B | $2B |
Chunqing Technology | China | 2021 | $435M | $2B |
SJ Semi | China | 2014 | $1.6B | $2B |
Sineva | China | 2013 | CN¥1.7B | $2B |
YinLong Group | China | 2008 | $432M | $2B |
Zhenkunxing | China | 1998 | $999.3M | $2B |
Vital Thin Film Materials | China | 2017 | CN¥5.7B | $2B |
JOLED | Japan | 2015 | ¥92.5B | $2B |
SFCC | China | 2016 | CN¥5.6B | $2B |
ESWIN Computing | China | 2016 | CN¥7.5B | $2B |
Tianyu Semiconductor | China | 2009 | CN¥1.2B | $2B |
Meril Life | India | 2006 | ₹15B | $2B |
Vayyar | Israel | 2011 | $296M | $2B |
Kunlun | China | 2021 | — | $2B |
Astronergy | China | 2006 | CN¥3.9B | $1.82B |
Ouyeel | China | 2016 | $467.7M | $1.45B |
Rebellions | South Korea | 2020 | $457.7M | $1.4B |
Epirus | United States | 2018 | $537.6M | $1.35B |
Lyten | United States | 2015 | $367M | $1.33B |
JMGO | China | 2011 | $378.6M | $1.26B |
Recover | Spain | 1947 | $100M | $1.1B |
B&C Chemical | China | 2010 | CN¥900M | $1.02B |
Agibot | China | 2023 | CN¥600M | $1B |
Quantum Systems | Germany | 2015 | $388.4M | $1B |
Also | United States | 2025 | $305M | $1B |
Apex | United States | 2022 | $522M | $1B |
Halter | New Zealand | 2016 | $198.8M | $1B |
Isar Aerospace | Germany | 2018 | $614.6M | $1B |
HMD | Finland | 2016 | $330M | $1B |
24M Technologies | United States | 2010 | $184.8M | $1B |
Substrate | United States | 2021 | $100M | $1B |
Galaxy Bot | China | 2023 | CN¥2.3B | $1B |
Turntide Technologies | United States | 2013 | $491.5M | $1B |
Ohmium | United States | 2019 | $297M | $1B |
Ultragreen.ai | Singapore | 2024 | $188M | $1B |
ProLogium Technology | Taiwan | 2006 | $537.5M | $1B |
Aragen Life Sciences | India | 2001 | $184.2M | $1B |
Silicon Box | Singapore | 2021 | $1.9B | $1B |
Verkor | France | 2020 | $3.8B | $1B |
VulcanForms | United States | 2015 | $355M | $1B |
SmartMore Corporation Limited | China | 2019 | $300M | $1B |
Bluepha | China | 2016 | CN¥2B | $1B |
RootCloud | China | 2016 | CN¥1.3B | $1B |
Belief BioMed | China | 2018 | $204M | $1B |
Anhui YOFC Advanced Semiconductor | China | 2018 | CN¥3.8B | $1B |
Ninebot | China | 2012 | $247M | $1B |
Boom Supersonic | United States | 2014 | $432.5M | $1B |
JLSemi | China | 2009 | $90M | $1B |
TBM | Japan | 2011 | ¥22.6B | $1B |
CanSemi | China | 2017 | $980.7M | $1B |
United Aircraft | China | 2006 | CN¥3.2B | $1B |
GP Club | South Korea | 2003 | $67M | $1B |
Yuze Semiconductor | China | 2019 | CN¥1.2B | $1B |
Zhaogang.com | China | 2012 | $379.4M | $1B |
Fullcryo | China | 2016 | CN¥1.1B | $1B |
MicroPort CardioFlow | China | 2015 | $130M | $1B |
Scivita Medical Technology | China | 2016 | CN¥800M | $1B |
New Leshi Smart Home | China | 2012 | CN¥11.3B | $1B |
SmartMi International Limited | China | 2014 | $50M | $1B |
Yunyinggu | China | 2012 | $121.1M | $1B |

